Photo-activated structural changes of bacterial sensory rhodopsin as revealed by photo-irradiation solid-state NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Akira  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (80172245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Izuru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20452047)
SUDO Yuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学部, 教授 (10452202)
Research Collaborator KAMO Naoki
Wada Akimori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光受容膜タンパク質 / バクテリオロドプシン / センサリーロドプシン / レチナール発色団 / 光照射固体NMR / ホボロドプシン / 光駆動プロトン輸送 / 光信号伝達 / 光駆動イオン輸送 / In situ光照射NMR / イオン輸送 / 信号伝達 / 光照射固体NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is essential to elucidate the photoreaction cycles to understand the function of photoreceptor membrane proteins. In this study, we have developed photo-irradiation solid-state NMR spectrometer to detect the photo-reaction pathways of photoreceptor membrane proteins.
The photoreaction pathways of Y185F-bR were examined using photo-irradiation solid-state NMR Under irradiation with 520 nm light, the CS state changed to a CS*-intermediate and AT state transformed to an N-intermediate and transformed to an O-intermediate.
The photoreaction pathways of ppR/pHtrII complex were examined using photo-irradiation solid-state NMR. The M-, O- and N’-intermediates were observed by illuminating with green light. Under blue light irradiation, the M-intermediates transformed to the O-intermediate which is in equilibrium with the N’-intermediate.