Structural basis of phospholipid remodeling acyl-transferase LPCAT1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ARIYOSHI Mariko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80437243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン脂質リモデリング / アシル転移酵素 / カルシウム結合モチーフ / 結晶構造 / カルシウム結合ドメイン / 構造生物 / リン脂質 / 酵素 / X線結晶解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipids are not only the major structural components of membrane lipid bilayers, but also essential determinants of membrane biophysical properties. In addition, phospholipid mediators are involved in crucial signal transduction pathways. Phospholipid remodeling is a fundamental cellular function to generate diverse phospholipids and maintain phospholipid homeostasis. Lpcat1 is one of the acyl-transferases involved in phospholipid remodeling. LPCAT1 contains two canonical EF-hand motifs along with the catalytic domain, and has been supposed that its catalytic activity is regulated in a calcium-dependent manner. We determined the crystal structure of the EF-hand domain of LPCAT1 in apo and calcium bound forms. The crystal structure has revealed its unique domain structure comprised of four EF-hand motifs. Combined with biochemical data, the structural data gain our understanding about calcium binding mode of the EF-hand motifs and its effect on substrate binding.