Crystallographic study of the mammalian bile acid transporter NTCP in complex with its conformation-specific antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Norimichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10314246)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA So  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60452330)
SHIMAMURA Tatsuro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定講師 (90391979)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 抗体 / X線結晶構造解析 / 創薬ターゲット / 高脂血症 / 胆汁酸 / トランスポーター / コレステロール / 膜蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High cholesterol levels greatly increase the risk of cardiovascular disease. By its conversion into bile acids, about 50% of cholesterol is eliminated from the body. However bile acids released from the bile duct are constantly recycled, being reabsorbed in the intestine via sodium dependent bile acid transporters. ASBT and NTCP, both of which are SLC10 (Sodium bile acid co-transporter family) members, have received attention as a new target of therapeutic drugs. In this study, our efforts have been devoted to crystallization of the mammalian NTCP in complex with its conformation-specific antibody fragments.
A number of NTCP mutants that show high thermostability and monodispersity on size-exclusion chromatography (SEC) have been isolated. In addition, a total of six clones of antibodies that specifically recognize confomational epitope on the NTCP have been developed. Crystallization screening of the NTCP mutant-Fab complex is currently underway.