Molecular basis for flowering initiation by florigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohki Izuru  京都大学, 化学研究所, 特定研究員 (80418574)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords立体構造解析 / 植物ホルモン / 花成 / フロリゲン / 構造生物学 / 育種 / ホルモン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In higher plants, florigen is a mobile hormone that determines the flowering time, but its regulatory mechanism for floral induction remains unclear. In this study, we focused on anti-florigen, which suppresses floral induction antagonizing with florigen, to clarify the regulatory role in flowering. From the structural and biochemical analysis, anti-florigen was found to form a stable complex with florigen receptor on target receptor and inhibited a formation of florigen-receptor complex. The complex formation of florigen and anti-florigen against to the receptor is exchangeable, suggesting that the balance of the two complexes are important for floral induction.