Development of NMR drug discovery pipeline using database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Naohiro  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (80272160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児嶋 長次郎  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50333563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROAKI Hidekazu  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (10336589)
MOTONO Chie  産業技術総合研究所, 創薬分子プロファイリング研究センター, 主任研究員 (80415752)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核磁気共鳴法 / データベース / 自動解析 / NMR / ホモロジーモデリング / NMR / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three-dimensional structure encoded in the genome sequence experimentally determined is about 10% of the total, and recently there are tendencies for cases of drug discovery research using a structure prediction model. In this research project, we have constructed a drug discovery support database that links a model structure database that can be a target of nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) research, which is lined to several external life science databases such as BMRB, a database of NMR experiment data. In the period from FY2016 to FY2017, utilizing a database, we designed an automatic analysis pipeline based on deep learning, and determined the NMR signal assignments and the solution tertiary structure required for drug discovery research using about 25% of NMR data sets. The new technology has sucessfully shortened automatic NMR analysis to about half a day.