The structure analysis of PBCV-1 by the combination of X-ray crystallography and coherent X-ray diffraction imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Higashiura Akifumi  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (90598129)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / コヒーレントX線イメージング / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies aimed at the structure analysis of a giant virus, PBCV-1 by the combination of X-ray crystallography and coherent X-ray diffraction imaging was carried out. The single crystals of PBCV1 have not been obtained yet, but the technical improvements were proceeded using the other virus crystals as a model. The high-resolution diffraction patterns were successfully observed from viral fragile crystals.
In the experiment of coherent X-ray diffraction imaging, so many diffraction patterns from PBCV-1 were collected and processed for 2D imaging. The data selection of diffraction data from huge data set is carrying out aimed to the 3D reconstruction of PBCV-1.