Elucidation of the structural basis of transporter proteins involved in metal tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (10632333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAZAKI Tomoya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (80436716)
Research Collaborator IWAKI Shigehiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質構造 / 膜タンパク質 / 構造解析 / 輸送体膜タンパク質 / 輸送体 / タンパク質 / イオン輸送 / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a crystal structure analysis on the multidrug efflux transporter MATE, which is a transporter related to plant metal tolerance, and reported its structure.
In the structure revealed, it became clear that some acidic amino acid side chains are concentrated in the inner pocket part. It was found that the aspect of the substrate binding region is different between the prokaryotic MATE which discharges hydrophobic substrates and the plant MATE which is related to emit cation such as aluminum.