structural and functional analyses of novel lectins from marine invertebrates, and its application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Hideaki  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10452872)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / レクチン / Crassostrea gigas / Gyractis japonica / Saxidomus purpurata / 糖鎖マイクロアレイ / 等温滴定型熱量測定 / SPL-a/b / C-type / GJL1 / SPL1 / 結晶構造解析 / CGL1 / 糖鎖 / 糖特異性 / 等温滴定型カロリメトリー / フロンタル・アフィテニティクロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural and functional analyses of novel lectins, CGL1 from Crassostrea gigas, GJL-1 from Gyractis japonica, and SPL-a/b from Saxidomus purpurata, were enforced. Structural analysis of CGL1 revealed its unique fold and binding pattern that have not been confirmed in known lectin families. GJL-1 and SPL-a/b also show unique characteristics as a result of the analyses.