Development of NMR data analysis methods for proten three-dimensional structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IKEYA TEPPEI  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30457840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Yutaka  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80261147)
GUENTERT Peter  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員教授 (20392110)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNMR立体構造計算 / ベイズ推定 / in-cell NMR / 高分子量蛋白質 / 蛋白質のダイナミクス / NMR / タンパク質立体構造決定 / 立体構造計算 / Bayes推定 / PCS / PRE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we addressed to develop new computational methods for solution NMR with sparse data or low signal to noise ratio. We successfully improved a Bayesian-assisted structure determination method and determined accurate structures of proteins in living cells and a protein which a conventional method could not converge. In addition, we could synthesize a new lanthanide-binding tag that stably incorporates with a protein even in reduction environment such as inside of cells. Using a method of data analysis developed in this project, we could obtain sufficiently large pseudo-contact shifts (PCSs) and long-range structural information of proteins in living cells.