The elucidation of the folding acceleration mechanism of prokaryotic and eukaryotic chaperonins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Motojima Fumihiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 研究員 (70372464)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子シャペロン / 変性 / フォールディング / シャペロニン / アンフォールディング / 疎水性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested whether denatured protein encapsulated in the chaperonin cage is expanded by using single-pair FRET. All of tested substrate proteins were more expanded in the chaperonin cage than those at the initial of spontaneous folding. Mutational analysis revealed that hydrophobic residues in the chaperonin cage differently reduced the folding acceleration ability and the inhibition of polypeptide escape. To elucidate whether the folding acceleration mechanism can be applied to eukaryotic chaperonin CCT, we constructed the recombinant expression system of CCT from Cyanidioschyzon merolae. The recombinant CCT bounds fluorescent ATP analog, Cy3-ATP. The crystallization condition of CCT was searched in the presence of various nucleotide analogs. However, we could not obtain the crystal of CCT.