Structural analysis of membrane-deforming SYLF domain proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Masato  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (00342600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Toshiki  神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 教授 (30313092)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / エンドサイトーシス / 膜変形タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SYLF domain is a new member of membrane-deforming protein implicated in endocytosis. The crystal structure of SYLF domain of thermophilic bacteria Thermotoga maritima was determined at 2.2 angstrom resolution Based on the structure, a predicted loop region of human SYLF domain was deleted. The modified human SYLF domain could be crystallized and structure was determined at 2.0 angstrom resolution. SYLF domain adopts a novel fold and the basic surface patches were expected to interact with membrane.