Exploration into the effects of lipid envionment on the functions of sarcoplasmic reticulum calcium pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Kazuo  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60241428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルシウムポンプ / タンパク-脂質相互作用 / ナノディスク / 静電的相互作用 / リン脂質 / 膜タンパク質 / 表面電荷 / 生体エネルギー変換 / タンパク質-脂質連関 / イオン輸送 / 膜タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the effects of lipid environment on the function of sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca2+-ATPase, I tried to embed the Ca2+-ATPase into small lipid-bilayer (nanodiscs) with various lipid components. The Ca2+-ATPase was successfully embedded into the nanodisc without loss of its activities and the Ca2+-ATPase-embedded nanodiscs were utilized for various analyses. Subsequently, the contributions of lipid environments on the enzymatic activities were estimated quantitively by systematic analyses and could be distinguished between components of electrostatic- and steric-interactions. Furthermore, the results indicated that surface charges, but not particular lipid-head group, directly modulate the functions of Ca2+-ATPase. This finding is possibly important for not only Ca2+-ATPase but also for other functional membrane proteins.