Regulation of cell polarity by proto-oncogene Akt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Maiko  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (30420235)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAkt / 微小管 / 細胞極性 / 細胞運動 / PI3K
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Directed cell migration is important for various cellular processes including immune response, tissue development and tissue repair. However, the underlying mechanisms are still not fully understood. In this study, we examined the roles of the PI3K-Akt pathway in the regulation of microtubule dynamics and found Akt1 can phosphorylate EB2/RP1, a member of EB family microtubule associated proteins. We are now trying to understand the molecular mechanisms by which EB2/RP1 regulates microtubule dynamics and the relationships between Akt1 and EB2/RP1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、細胞外の環境に応じて細胞が運動方向を決定する、という細胞にとって非常に重要な機構の解明に貢献することが出来た。さらに、Aktの異常な活性化は癌悪性化と関連が深いため、本研究の成果はAkt依存的な癌悪性化を制圧するための薬剤ターゲットの提供にもつながると考えている。