Development of methods for making glycan atlas, and data collection for database publishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Natsuka Shunji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00243163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Noriko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (50401237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖鎖 / グライコーム / 網羅的解析 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A preparing method for glycan atlas, which is a comprehensive database of glycan structure and expression level, was adapted to glycan molecules of various forms. Using this method, we succeeded in comprehensively analyzing the changes in glycan structure during the embryonic development of zebrafish, and some of these results have been published. On the other hand, we also succeeded to accumulate data on structure and expression level by analyzing glycan structure of glycoproteins and animal tissues and published on internet as 2 dimensional glycan maps. This study overcame the technical problems for producing of mice and human glycan atlases.