The molecular mechanisms of interactions between immune cells and its target antigens involved in the vertebrate tissue remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Izutsu Yumi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20301921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 道彦  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90240994)
Research Collaborator 小林 遙香  , 大学院生
浅野 亮人  , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 発現調節 / 発生・分化 / 組織・細胞 / 両生類 / アポトーシス / T細胞 / 免疫学 / 発現制御 / 細胞・組織 / 免疫 / アフリカツメガエル / 細胞死 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that Ouro proteins and adult T cells are involved in the process of the tail degeneration during metamorphosis (Mukaigasa et al….. & Izutsu, 2009). We presented here the loss-of-function and rescue analyses to investigate whether or not the immune T cells are necessary for the tadpole’s tail regression via Ouro proteins during metamorphosis. To remove the T cells from the tadpoles, we used a monoclonal antibody against Xenopus T cell named XT-1. After XT-1 treatment with pre-metamorphic tadpoles, degeneration of Ouro-expressing tail tissues was significantly inhibited. To investigate T cell potency upon degeneration of the tadpole tail tissues, the rescue experiment was performed by transfer of T cells obtained from the J strain frogs into tadpoles, in which the T cells were depleted. It was succeeded in providing degenerated tails of a transgenic.