Substrate recognition mechanism of the endoplasmic reticulum-localized mannosidase EDEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okada Tetsuya  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70378529)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / マンノシダーゼ / 小胞体 / 小胞体関連分解 / 糖鎖 / マンノース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mannose trimming in the endoplasmic reticulum required for glycoprotein degradation is carried out by the EDEM family proteins (EDEM 1/2/3). In this study, we clarified the functional significance of EDEM2 in the mannose trimming reaction and identified three cysteine residues essential for the mannosidase activity of EDEM2. We also identified an candidate for the partner protein of EDEM2. In addition, we found that severely misfolded glycoproteins are forcibly degraded even in the absence of EDEM-mediated mannose trimming.