Substrate specificity and physiological function of mammalian dipeptidases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Nobuaki  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (20224173)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジペプチド / カルノシン / ヒスチジン / βアラニン / 金属プロテアーゼ / タンパク質代謝 / ペプチダーゼ / 酵素反応 / ジペプチダーゼ / 基質特異性 / 蛋白質代謝 / ペプチド代謝 / イミダゾールジペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dipeptides are produced and degraded in mammalian cells during protein turnover and digestion to obtain amino acids required for nutritional demands. In addition, some kinds of dipeptides such as carnosine are synthesized from amino acids in specific organs and play some specific roles as a bioactive molecule. We have previously found that a metallopeptidase CN2 hydrolyses several kinds of dipeptides including carnosine. In this study, we have determined the substrate specificity of CN2, and shown that CN2-Mn2+ and CN2-Zn2+ complexes have different substrate specificity. When substrate specificity in cultured cells was examined, it was more similar to that of the CN2-Zn2+ complex observed in in vitro enzyme assay. These results demonstrate the role of CN2 in the final step of protein and peptide breakdown.