The role of lipid rafts in recognition of extracellular matrix remodeling by cancer cells
Project/Area Number |
15K06998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 分子認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hyaluronan is a major component of the extracellular matrix and plays pivotal roles in inflammation and cancer. Lipid rafts are cholesterol- and glycosphingolipid-enriched membrane microdomains that may regulate membrane receptors while serving as platforms for transmembrane signaling at the cell surface. In this study, we further demonstrated that lipid rafts regulate the interactions between hyaluronan and its receptor CD44, and control the cell adhesion and migration. Our results propose a possible molecular mechanism underlying cell migration. The regulation and manipulation of hyaluronan-CD44 interactions through lipid rafts have potential applications for the prevention of inflammatory disorders and cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞外マトリックスリモデリングは組織構築・破壊に必須の現象であり、国内外において活発に研究されている。しかし、細胞外マトリックスリモデリングにおける脂質ラフトの役割はほとんど知られていなかった。この点について、本研究を通して世界に先駆けて成果を得た。本研究により、癌浸潤を阻止する新規な手法の開発に向けた基礎的データを提供できる。神経変性疾患や感染症など、脂質ラフトが関与する疾患の病態解明や治療法の開発への波及効果は計り知れない。