Analysis of extracellular matrices that regulate mammalian reproduction
Project/Area Number |
15K06999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kiyozumi Daiji 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (70452430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKAWA Masahito 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20304066)
ISOTANI Ayako 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (20444523)
FUJIHARA Yoshitaka 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (70578848)
SATOUH Yuhkoh 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (40545571)
MIYATA Haruhiko 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (50604732)
MORI Masashi 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00747941)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生殖 / 細胞外マトリックス / ノックアウトマウス / CRISPR/CAS9 / CRISPR/Cas9 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the molecular function of extracellular matrix in mammalian reproduction was investigated. Fertility of knockout mice of seven genes encoding extracellular matrix and highly expressed in reproductive tract were examined, and finally one knockout line was found to be male infertile. Interestingly, the expression of many other genes was downregulated in the reproductive organ of this male infertile mice. Among downregulated genes, two genes were knocked out further, and one knockout line was found to be male infertile. These results clarified that extracellular matrix factors positively concern in mammalian reproduction.