Comprehensive investigation of molecular mechansim of intracellular localization of DG kinase as an example of general enzmes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Yasuhito  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60263399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSURUTA HIROKI  神戸大学, 連携創造本部, 准教授 (20346282)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質キナーゼ / ジアシルグリセロール / 可視化 / 結合タンパク質 / 細胞内局在変化 / チロシンリン酸化 / フォスファチジン酸 / 細胞周期 / 癌 / ホスファチジン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, molecular mechanism of nuclear-cytoplasm shuttling of diacylglycerol kinase alpha (DGKa) was investigated. We found that RVH-EF region directly bound to C1 domain which functions as nuclear localization signal (NLS) nteraction was enhanced by tyrosin phosphorylation at Y218, resulting weaken the function of C1 domain as NLS. We also identified cyclin dependent kinase 12 and Rheb as binding proteins of DGKa in the nucleus and the cytoplasm, respectively. The former seems to work to stop the cell cycle and the latter seems to contribute the proliferation.