The novel mechanism of regulation of microtubule dynamics by dynamin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hamao Kozue  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10403578)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイナミン / 微小管 / ダイナミクス / 安定化 / 不安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamin has been firstly identified as a microtubule-associated protein. However, the function of dynamin bound to microtubules is still unknown. This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of microtubule regulation by dynamin. It was revealed that depletion of dynamin stabilizes microtubules and the stabilized microtubules in dynamin-depleted cells are decreased by overexpression of GFP-dynamin-wild type or proline rich-deleted dynamin. On the other hand, overexpression of each GFP-dynamin mutant without GTPase, middle, plekstrin homology or GTPase effector did not decrease the stabilized microtubules. In addition, it was showed that overexpression of dynamin mutant capable of stabilizing microtubules increases the staining of EB1, one of microtubule plus-end tracking proteins, without changing the CLIP-170 or CLASP2. This study suggests that dynamin could regulate microtubules through its own GTPase activity and EB1.