Project/Area Number |
15K07005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITA Kiyoshi 長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (90134444)
HARADA Shigeharu 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (80156504)
SHIBA Tomoo 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80401206)
Inaoka Daniel K 長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 助教 (10623803)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | NADH dehydrogenase / ユビキノン結合部位 / X線結晶構造解析 / 共結晶 / 阻害剤 / 基質結合部位 / ユビキノン / 酵素の触媒機構 / フラボプロテイン / 薬剤標的分子 / 結晶構造解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Type II NADH dehydrogenase (NDH-2) has emerged as a potential therapeutic target for drugs targeting human pathogenic bacteria and parasites, because mammals have only proton-pumping NADH dehydrogenase (complex I) but not NDH-2. In order to develop highly selective effectiveness inhibitors, it is necessary to understand the reaction mechanism of NDH-2 and its structural basis and investigate the interaction between protein and inhibitor at the level of a molecule. Furthermore, the binding sites of the substrates, NADH and ubiquinone, have to be identified. A crystal structure of yeast NDH-2 (Ndi1) in complex with ubiquinone has already been revealed, but there has been controversy regarding the physiological ubiquinone binding site. In the present study, the inherent ubiquinone-binding site of yeast Ndi1 was identified by structures binding novel competitive- and mixed-type inhibitors, and biochemical analysis.