Project/Area Number |
15K07007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Chowdhury Abhijit 熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 大学院生
Islam Tanvir Md. 熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 膜融合 / タンパク質分解 / AAA ATPase / 分子シャペロン / AAAタンパク質 / p97/Cdc48 / ユビキチン / Cdc48 / p97 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondria form tubular structures during vegetative growth and undergo consecutive division and fusion. We have shown that the AAA ATPase Cdc48 is required for the fusion and for turnover of the fusion-responsible mitochondrial outer membrane protein Fzo1. In this study, we found that two Cdc48-interacting proteins, Ubp3 and Ubx2, are involved in mitochondrial fusion and Fzo1 turnover, respectively. Ubp3 facilitates degradation of Ubp12, a down-regulation factor for the fusion-responsible modification of Fzo1, thereby facilitating mitochondrial fusion. By contrast, Ubx2 facilitates Fzo1 turnover without affecting mitochondrial morphology.