CPT (DNA topoisomerase I inhibitor) and DNA replication fork
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Masayuki  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70202140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA複製 / フォーク / Tipin / WRNIP1 / Rad52 / DNAトポイソメラーゼI / カンプトテシン / MCMヘリカーゼ / 複製フォーク / DNAトポイソメラーゼ / WRN / Pol eta / TLS / Werner症候群原因遺伝子産物 / RAD52 / DNA複製フォーク / 過酸化水素水 / DT40細胞 / 遺伝子破壊株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main findings are as follows; (1) Excess DNA replication initiation factor Cdt1 inhibits MCM helicase activity in frog eggs extract. (2) Chicken DT40 TIPIN KO cells shows CTP (DNA topoisomerase I inhibitor) hypersensitivity. Under low dose CPT exposure, DNA double strand breaks are accumulated in TIPIN KO, leading to hyper checkpoint activation. (3) After UV irradiation, UV sensitivity and UV-induced hyper mutation of DT40 Polh single KO cells are almost completely suppressed by WRNIP1 gene knockout, suggesting that WRNIP1 acts upstream of Polh. (4) One of translation polymerases, PriPol is down-regulated by overproduction of WRNIP1. PriPol is the best candidate for error-free translesion polymerase on UV-damaged DNA in the absence of both WRNIP1 and Polh.