Analysis of functional regulation of PGMRC1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kabe Yasuaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20397037)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30343742)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘム / がん増殖 / 構造生物科学 / 金属タンパク質 / 結晶構造解析 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progesterone receptor membrane component 1 (PGRMC1) is a haem-containing protein that interacts with epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and cytochromes P450 to regulate cancer proliferation and chemoresistance; its structural basis remains unknown. Crystallographic analyses revealed that PGRMC1 forms a stable dimer through stacking interactions of two protruding haem molecules. The haem iron is five-coordinated by Tyr113. Haem-mediated PGRMC1 dimerization is required for interactions with EGFR and cytochromes P450, cancer proliferation and chemoresistance against anti-cancer drugs. This study demonstrates protein dimerization via haem-haem stacking, which has not been seen in eukaryotes, and provides insights into its functional significance in cancer.