The elucidation of the mechanisms of ion selectivity and ion transport pathway of Mrp type Na+/H+ antiporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Ito Masairo  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80297738)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンチポーター / Mrp / イオン選択性 / 好アルカリ性細菌 / pHホメオスタシス / Bacillus / カルシウムイオン / ナトリウムイオン / pHホメオスタシス / カリウムイオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, clarification of the ion transport route of Mrp type Na+/H+ antiporter was carried out. It has been reported that Ca2+ is transported in addition to Na+ and K+ among homologous proteins of this enzyme. Therefore, we attempted to elucidate the purpose of this research by using three different Mrp homologs of cations to be transported. As a result, it was revealed that the coupling cation transport route of this enzyme was formed at the fifth transmembrane segment of MrpA and the twelfth transmembrane segment of MrpD which are the interface between the two subunits.