Analysis of regulatory mechanism of human FoF1-ATP synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshiharu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 主幹研究員 (60618809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFoF1-ATP synthase / F1-ATPase / ATP / FoF1-ATP合成酵素 / 生体エネルギー変換 / 分子モーター / 結晶構造解析 / 構造機能相関 / 顕微鏡一分子観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I established heterologous expression, microscopic single-molecule analysis and X-ray crystallographic systems for bovine F1-ATPase which has high structural similarity to human F1. By using the systems, effects of resveratrol, which has been suggested to have positive effects of extending lifetime and curing adult diseases of eukaryotes, have been analyzed as a model inhibitor for mammalian F1. As a result, resveratrol was suggested to inhibit the ATP-synthesis turnover by preventing the elementary step of product phosphate-binding by binding to the cleft formed between the rotor and stator subunits of bovine F1. This finding would become a theoretical basis to artificially control the energy system of mammalian species in future.