Identification of apiosyltransferase involved in biosynthesis of pectin in plant cell wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Ishimizu  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30314355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物 / 細胞壁 / 多糖 / ペクチン / 糖転移酵素 / 糖ヌクレオチド / アピオース / 酵素 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UDP-apiose, a donor substrate of apiosyltransferases, is known to a labile due to the intramolecular self-cyclization, resulting the formation of a-D-apio-D-furanosyl 1:2-cyclic phosphate. Its half-life is 32 seconds at at pH 8.0 and 25 C. We found that the bulky caions, especially tertiary amines, effectively suppressed the degradation of UDP-apiose. Consequently, a half-life of UDP-apiose was prolonged to 38.5 hours at pH 6.0 and 25C using triethylamine as a counter ion. Using this isolated UDP-apiose, we identified a gene encoding pectin rhamnogalacturonan II: apiosyltransferase.