Investigation of biosynthetic mechanism of cyclic tetrapyrrole: Construction and cyclization of hydroxymethylbilane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hideaki  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60271996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東元 祐一郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40352124)
杉島 正一  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30379292)
原田 二朗  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10373094)
塚口 舞 (古澤舞)  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40624094)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘム生合成 / ポルフィリン生合成 / テトラピロール / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素反応機構 / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素反応 / ポルフィリン / 阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to clarify the reaction mechanism of the two enzymes involved in the construction and cyclization of tetrapyrrole, based on their crystal structure. In particular, hydroxymethylbilane synthase (HMBS) has a dipyrromethane cofactor and combines four molecules of porphobilinogen as substrates sequentially to form a linear tetrapyrrole, hydroxymethylbilane. We separated enzyme-substrates complexes depending on the number of bound substrates, and succeeded in X-ray crystal structure analysis of HMBS in complex with two substrate molecules. In its crystal structure, compared to the holo form with no substrate, the cofactor moved to the far side of the active site and the two substrate molecules located in the space where originally occupied by the cofactor. These results indicate that the active site of HMBS changes its conformation greatly during the tetrapyrrole construction from substrates.