Nucleolar stress sensing in the nucleolus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016-2017)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2015)
Principal Investigator
Maehama Tomohiko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40322755)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 核小体ストレス / PICT1 / PICT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleolus is a signaling center for nucleolar stress, which is induced by impaired ribosome biogenesis. PICT1 is known to play critical roles in the nucleolar stress response. In this study, I performed siRNA-mediated gene silencing, affinity pulldown, and in vitro PICT1 degradation assay to identify a stabilizing factor(s) which binds to and stabilizes PICT1 protein. I also conducted immunoprecipitation assay to analyze nucleolar stress-induced dissociation of PICT1 and candidate stabilizing factor(s). As the result, I successful found that RPX directly bound to PICT1 and repressed PICT1 degradation by 20S proteasome in vitro. In addition, immunoprecipitation assay showed that the nucleolar stress significantly decreased PICT1-RPX interaction, suggesting RPX is an upstream factor which regulates PICT1 stability and the nucleolar stress response.