A theoretical verification of the ligand-binding-pathway hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terada Tohru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (40359641)
Research Collaborator NEGAMI Tatsuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / タンパク質 / リガンド / パスウェイ / 粗視化モデル / 自由エネルギープロファイル / マルコフ状態モデル / transition path theory / リガンド結合パスウェイ / 最小自由エネルギー経路 / タンパク質-リガンド結合 / リガンド結合シミュレーション / 粗視化分子動力学法 / 変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed many runs of a coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulation for a protein-ligand system, where the ligand molecules were randomly placed around the protein. I constructed a Markov state model from the trajectories. Furthermore, I analyzed the model based on the transition path theory to find the transition state and ligand-binding pathways. As a result, it was shown that the transition state is located around the rim of the substrate-binding pocket and the ligand-binding pathways that have large contributions to the ligand binding tend to go along the grooves on the protein surface. This result supports the ligand-binding-pathway hypothesis we have proposed.