Molecular mechanism of direction of kinesins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yajima Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00453499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須河 光弘  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (80626383)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキネシン / 微小管 / バイオナノマシーン / Ncd / ncd / kinesin-5 / 分子モータータンパク質 / モータータンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made the minimal motor domain constructs for plus-ended kinesins, minus-ended kinesins and kinesin-1 - kinesin-14 chimeras. Kinesin monomers were engineered such that they could be anchored via either their N- or C-termini, leaving the opposite terminal regions mechanically disconnected from the surface. We find that the conserved catalytic motor core of minus-end-directed motor kinesin-14 has intrinsic plus-end directionality and that the proper interaction of the C-terminal neck-helix region and the N-terminal neck-mimic region are required to achieve minus-end directionality.