Unified understanding of the coupled folding and binding mechanisms of intrinsically disordered proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Munehito  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90302801)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Yuuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90444059)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛋白質 / フォールディング / 天然変性蛋白質 / 分子認識 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrinsically disordered proteins (IDPs) have disordered structures under physiological conditions but fold into specific structures upon binding to their target proteins. Because many eukaryotic proteins are IDPs, it is important to elucidate the determinants of the mechanisms of coupled folding and binding of IDPs and to unify the understanding of how IDPs recognize their target molecules. Here, we showed that even a single IDP can contain two regions that bind their targets via different binding mechanisms, including the induced-fit and conformational selection mechanisms. Moreover, our results suggest that the folding ability of IDPs determines their binding mechanisms.