Single molecule kinetics analyses of AIP1-enhanced actin filament severing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Hitoshi  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (20171720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 公英  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (60467280)
飯田 秀利  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (70124435)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクチン線維 / AIP1 / cofilin / 切断 / 一分子計測 / 近接場光 / キネティクス / 細胞運動 / actin / アクチン / コフィリン / 一分子 / イメージング / 張力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rearrangement of actin filaments by polymerization, depolymerization, and severing, is important for many cellular functions. Cofilin and actin-interacting protein 1 (AIP1) are evolutionally conserved proteins. They cooperatively sever actin filaments. However, little is known about the biophysical basis of the actin-filament severing by cofilin and AIP1 proteins. We performed single molecule kinetics analyses of fluorescently labeled AIP1 during the severing process of cofilin-decorated actin filaments that was fluorescently labeled with a different color chromophore. Our results showed that binding of a single AIP molecule was sufficient to enhance filament severing and may follow the MM type kinetics.