The mechanisms to control electron transfer reactions in the homodimeric photosynthetic reaction center based on its molecular structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oh-oka Hirozo  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30201966)
Research Collaborator Itoh Shigeru
Kurisu Genji
Azai Chihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光合成 / 反応中心 / ホモダイマー / ヘリオバクテリア / 光化学系 I / 電子スピン共鳴 / X線結晶構造解析 / ラジカルペア / ESR / スピン分極 / FeSタンパク質 / 初期電荷分離 / 電子伝達 / 緑色イオウ細菌 / タイプ1反応中心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light-dependent charge separation in photosynthesis is driven by the reaction center (RC) membrane protein complex that is classified into four types; the green bacterial or heliobacterial, the purple bacterial, the photosystem (PS) I and II RCs. Compared to the latter three types of RCs, the molecular architecture of heliobacterial RC is still poorly understood, in part due to the lack of high-resolution structural information. Structure of the RC from Heliobacterium modesticaldum has been solved to a resolution of 3.2 angstrom. Although the X-ray structure, which was reported by Arizona group in 2017, contained no quinone molecule within its, our crystal structure has indicated that it was contained and seemed to function as a secondary acceptor A1. The ESP-EPR signals, which was derived from the charge separated state of P800+A1-, suggested that the quinone molecule had an almost similar orientation to but a little bit different location from that in PS I.