Structural analysis of protein using synchrotron-radiation vacuum-ultraviolet circular dichroism and study of biomolecular interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Koichi  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (40403620)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords円二色性 / 放射光 / 真空紫外線 / 生体膜 / 蛋白質 / 二次構造 / 生体膜相互作用 / ミエリン鞘 / 薬物輸送 / 放射光円二色性 / 真空紫外領域 / ミエリン塩基性蛋白質 / 二次構造解析 / 真空紫外 / 線二色性 / 分子配向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new analytical method which can characterize the structure of membrane-bound protein using vacuum-ultraviolet circular-dichroism (VUVCD) and linear-dichroism (LD) spectroscopy. This VUVCD-LD method uses the flow-LD measurement system equipped with the microchannel type flow cell and liquid pump, and can analyze the orientation of secondary structures at the local region such as membrane binding site of protein. This system was applied to the structural analysis of alpha1-acid glycoprotein (AGP) and myelin-basic protein (MBP) in the membrane. It is known that AGP transports a drug into membrane and MBP relates to the myelination in nerve cell. The secondary structures of AGP and MBP were determined by VUVCD-LD method in the presecne of various liposomes, revealing that the drug-binding regions of AGP directly interacted with membrane and that the driving force of MBP-membrane binding was electrostatic interaction.