Structural basis of energy transduction mechanism in the respiratory terminal enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Muramoto Kazumasa  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 准教授 (50305679)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物物理 / ナノバイオ / 蛋白質 / 酵素 / 呼吸鎖 / 生体エネルギー変換 / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素反応速度論的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory chains in mitochondrial and bacterial membrane transfer hydrogen ions (protons) by using energy released from the redox reaction (electron transfer), and efficiently generates energy available for the life. To understand the energy transduction mechanism, I studied molecular structure and function of the respiratory terminal enzymes. The results showed that structural property of the catalytic site and the proton transfer pathway, and functional property of the electron transfer between the enzyme and its electron donor.