Construction of cell model using cell extracts and motility and division of the model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Gakushuin University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Mabuchi Issei  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (40012520)
Research Collaborator Noda Naoki
Kashiwazaki Jun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 細胞膜 / 細胞分裂 / 人工細胞 / アクチン / ミオシン / 細胞質分裂 / アクチン繊維 / 細胞運動 / 卵細胞抽出液 / 収縮環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cell model by which we can study mechanism of contractile ring formation in mammalian and yeast cells was created, and the actin dynamics in the cell model was investigated. In an artificial cell which was created by encapsulation of frog egg cytoplasm into a lipid membrane vesicle, a structure called X-body was formed and actin flowed toward it. This flow occurred by actin polymerization at the lipid membrane and depolymerization near the X-body, and was regulated by myosin filaments. It was found that this artificial cell migrated being coupled with the actin flow. When cytoplasm from fission yeast cells was encapsulated in the lipid membrane, actin polymerized into filaments and the filaments formed bundles in this artificial cell.
Aside from the above study, we revealed that the actin-depolymerizing factor Adf1 was involved in formation of the contractile ring in fission yeast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1つの細胞が分裂して2つになる細胞分裂は生命の基本的な活動であり、その解明は細胞生物学の主要課題の一つである。しかし細胞質分裂のメカニズムには不明な点が多い。本研究はその新たな研究手段として人工細胞を用いようというもので、学問的意義は大きい。また細胞質分裂については一般にあまり知られていない。しかしヒトの体では細胞質分裂の失敗によりがん細胞が生ずる例は多い。本研究は、いずれはがん細胞の生成を抑えるための知識を提供できるものと考えている。