Structural basis of regulation of striated muscle using electron cryo-microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Takeyuki  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90011717)
Research Collaborator GOMIBUCHI Yuki  帝京大学, 理工学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクチン / トロポニン / トロポミオシン / カルシウム / 筋収縮制御 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 筋肉収縮制御 / 収縮制御 / 重合機構 / 三次元再構成 / カルシウム制御 / 筋肉収縮 / 家族性ヒト心筋症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contraction of striated muscle is regulated by calcium concentration. The target of the calcium is troponin. The binding of calcium ions to troponin triggers the shifting of tropomyosin on the actin filaments and enables the muscle contraction. At low calcium ions concentration, a part of troponin named the mobile domain attaches firmly to the carboxyl-terminal region of actin molecule. To elucidate the structural basis of regulatory mechanism, the several thousand of cryo-electron micrographs of the ternary complex of troponin, tropomyosin, and actin were collected. A small portion of micrographs were analyzed by picking about 10,000 segments of the filaments. Two-dimensionally averaged images reached about 5 angstrom resolution. In the preliminary three-dimensional structure, the regions correspond to the regulatory proteins, i. e., troponin and/or tropomyosin, could be observed. The image analysis of total micrographs is in progress.