The torque generated by bacterial flagellar motors measured using single-molecule detection techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SOWA Yoshiyuki  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10519440)
Research Collaborator KAWAGISHI Ikuro  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80234037)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細菌べん毛 / 1分子計測 / 細菌べん毛モーター / 光ピンセット / ナノ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bacterial flagellar motor is a rotary nano-machine. The maximum torque of Escherichia coli motor was measured in the range from ~1300 to ~4500 pNnm, depending on the reports. In this research, we directly measured the generated torque by an optical trap. Rotation of an E. coli cell tethered to coverslip via filament was stopped by a trapped 1 um bead. By measuring the displacement of the bead, we determined that the motor generates ~4500 pNnm. However, we also found that the optical trap effects on not only a bead but also a cell body itself. Then, by removing the side-effect of an optical trap, the generated toque of the motor was determined to be ~1800 pNnm.