Project/Area Number |
15K07036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Setsunan University (2016-2018) Kyoto Sangyo University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 正道 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (70423150)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 卵細胞 / 精子 / ATP / ライブイメージング / エネルギー代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adenosine 5’-triphosphate (ATP) is essential for many physiological reactions in living cells. Real-time imaging of ATP, using fluorescent ATP probe, and other analyses made it possible to understand a part in behavior of ATP during oocyte maturation in Xenopus. The results indicated that glycolysis in cytoplasm as well as oxidative phosphorylation in mitochondria are critical for ATP production in Xenopus oocyte and that ATP is used as a phosphate donor for protein phosphorylation after germinal vesicle breakdown. Mammalian sperm must undergo the step, called capacitation, to acquire the ability to fertilize an egg. ATP assay, which is based on bioluminescence, suggested that the amount of ATP decreased by about 30% in capacitated mouse sperm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、日本を含む先進国の夫婦の6組に1組が不妊といわれており、不妊症の割合は増加している。本研究では、卵成熟や精子の受精能獲得の過程でのATPの変化に関する知見が得られ、将来ATPに着目した不妊症の診断や治療への応用が期待される基礎データを提供することができた。 両生類は水棲動物と陸棲動物の境界、さらには体外受精と体内受精の境界に位置する動物である。本研究でツメガエルの卵成熟には細胞質での解糖系の反応も働いていることがわかり、ツメガエルは進化的関係を理解する上で重要なだけでなく、生殖細胞の性質をエネルギー代謝の観点から理解する上でも貴重なモデルとなり得ることが示された。