A Simulation Study on the Mechanism of Membrane Voltage Depended Protein VSOP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Yasushige  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 教授 (40248753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷹野 優  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30403017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Atushi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (20188890)
OKAMURA Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80201987)
TAKESITA Kouhei  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任助教 (80346808)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体膜間物質輸送 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / プロトン透過 / 膜輸送機構 / 膜タンパク質 / 分子シミュレーション / 膜蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltage Sensor Only Protein (VSOP) having simple and small structure would be a superior model system than the Kv-channel protein to elucidate a material transport molecular mechanism across bio-membrane.
We studied the mechanism of VSOP using molecular dynamics simulation method. We then focused the voltage-dependent proton conduction mechanism. On the basis of the hypothesis where for activation, S4 helix vertically moves against membrane, we constructed a lots of VSOP structures with different S4 configurations by molecular modeling and long-time molecular dynamics simulations.   We then obtained several important structures. An open structure candidate of VSOP which shows proton conduction pass along with typical salt-bridges between Arginine and Glutamine, also a structure candidate of closed VSOP which indicates completely inhibition of water transporting. Those structures should be useful to investigate the intrinsic transporting mechanism of membrane proteins.