Thermodynamic analysis of pressure- and temperature-dependent structural changes of amyloid fibril and its oligomeric intermediates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Kazumasa  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 准教授 (10403015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 映昊  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 講師 (70589431)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミロイド線維 / フォールディング / 凝集中間体 / 高圧NMR / 温度圧力依存性 / 温度圧力変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid fibrils are insoluble proteinaceous aggregates, related with several diseases. During their formation reactions, oligomeric intermediates were known to appear. Knowledge of thermodynamics of such intermediate states are relevant to understanding the mechanism of fibrillogenesis. We planned to control the population of the fibril and intermediate states by adjusting the pressure and temperature conditions, then spectroscopically characterize the targeted states. Unfortunately, since irreversibility of fibrillogenesis was confirmed, ideal thermodynamic analysis was considered to be inappropriate. Therefore, we focused our efforts on finding the conditions where the intermediate states will dominantly populate and characterizations of structural properties of such states. According to this aim, we investigated condition-dependent structural changes of β2m、αSyn、Aβ and discussed the contributions of these intermediate state to the fibrillogenesis based on the obtained results.