Degradation mechanism of effector molecules by Rab small GTPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ohbayashi Norihiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40421979)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色素細胞 / Rab / プロテアソーム / メラニン合成酵素 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / ユビキチン / 小胞輸送 / メラノソーム / 品質管理 / オルガネラ / タンパク質分解 / 蛋白質分解 / 低分子量G蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Varp has been shown to function as a Rab32/Rab38 effector through its first ANKR1 domain. Although these functions of Varp are important for melanogenesis, Varp contains a second ANKR2 domain, whose function remained completely unknown. Here Rab40C was identified as a novel ANKR2-binding protein and it was investigated that Rab40C-involvement in melanogenic enzyme trafficking in melanocytes. The results here showed that overexpression of Rab40C in melanocytes caused a dramatic reduction in melanogenic enzyme Tyrp1 signals by promoting proteasomal degradation of Varp in a SOCS-box-dependent manner and that knockdown of Rab40C in melanocytes caused an increase in the amount of Varp. Intriguingly, Rab40C knockdown also caused a dramatic reduction in Tyrp1 signals, the same as Varp overexpression did. These findings indicated that Rab40C is a previously unexpected regulator of Tyrp1 trafficking in melanocytes through controlling the proteasomal degradation of Varp.