PI4P production and its physiological role at the plasma membrane
Project/Area Number |
15K07042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イノシトールリン脂質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate (PI4P), a phosphoinositide enriched in the plasma membrane, has been shown to serve as a precursor for phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate. However, its own role at the plasma membrane has been poorly understood. We found that PI4KIIIα, the kinase responsible for the production of PI4P at the plasma membrane, forms a complex with TMEM150A, and localizes at the plasma membrane in many types of cells. Furthermore, PI4P produced by the PI4KIIIα complex recruits ORP5 and ORP8, members of the oxysterol-binding protein-related protein family, at the contact sites between the plasma membrane and endoplasmic reticulum.