Analysis of the signal transduction network regulating cell motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Hironori  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50303847)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEGISHI Manabu  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (60201696)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞 / がん / シグナル伝達 / EphA2 / SGEF / RhoG / 細胞運動 / リン酸化 / 細胞・組織 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell migration contributes to a variety of diseases including tumor metastasis. It is important to elucidate molecular mechanisms underlying the regulation of cell migration to provide new therapeutic targets. In this study, we focused on the interaction between ligand-independent EphA2 receptor signaling and growth factor signaling, both of which play key roles in regulation of cell migration. We found that 1) hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) induces activation of EphA2 during epithelial-mesenchymal transition in epithelial cells, 2) SGEF activity is regulated by its tyrosine phosphorylation, 3) EphA2 is phosphorylated and activated by RSK in response to epidermal growth factor stimulation in glioblastoma cells.