Mechanism regulating cellular proliferation by HB-EGF-ErbB4 signaling and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Ryo  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (10213323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞増殖因子 / 心臓弁形成 / 増殖抑制 / 細胞・組織 / 形態形成 / シグナル伝達 / がん増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HB-EGF plays an indispensable role in suppression of cell proliferation during mouse valvulogenesis. HB-EGF binds to and activates ErbB1 and ErbB4. We investigated the role of ErbB receptors in valvulogenesis in vivo using ErbB1- and ErbB4-deficient mice, and an ex vivo model of endocardial cushion explants. HB-EGF suppresses valve mesenchymal cell proliferation through a heterodimer of ErbB1 and ErbB4, and certain ErbB1-ligand(s) promotes the proliferation through a homodimer of ErbB1. A rescue experiment with the cleavable (JM-a) or uncleavable (JM-b) isoform of ErbB4 in ERBB4 null cells suggests that intracellular domain of ErbB4 rather than the membrane-anchored tyrosine kinase achieves the suppression. Moreover, cytoplasmic region that is contained in both CYT-1 and CYT-2 subtypes of ErbB4 is essential for the suppression. These results predict that HB-EGF-ErbB4 signaling axis may be applicable for cancer therapy of the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、心臓弁形成過程の細胞増殖制御におけるHB-EGF-ErbB4による増殖抑制シグナルの分子機構を明らかにすることで、従来仮想的に考えられていたErbBシグナル間の制御機構が実際の生体において存在している事の証明となり、細胞生物学上非常に意義が大きい。さらに、これまでの抗がん剤等における分子標的治療では、その標的分子の機能を封じる方向であったが、本研究によって、標的分子を封じるのではなく、活性転換という形で「標的を生かして使う」という新たなコンセプトが導き出され、医学的方法論的にも意義が大きい。