Role of polymeric OPN on fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishimichi Norihisa  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 研究員 (00583486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙谷 和弘  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 講師 (30508164)
横崎 恭之  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80210607)
外丸 祐介  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (90309352)
佐久間 哲史  広島大学, 理学研究科, 特任講師 (90711143)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオステオポンチン / 線維化 / 翻訳後修飾 / ゲノム編集 / 抗体 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined to reveal the role of post-translational modification such as thrombin-cleaved and transglutaminase-polymerized osteopontin on fibrosis. As a result, at first, we succeeded generation of mice expressing thrombin-cleaved formed or transglutaminase-polymerized formed of osteopontin by genome editing. But the importance of these post-translational modification of osteopontin on fibrosis was not cleared in this study. We were successful to construct polymeric human osteopontin specific ELISA system.