Search for YAP/TAZ-regulating factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
HIKASA Hiroki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40596839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHippo経路 / YAP/TAZ / 活性制御 / Hippo 経路 / 腫瘍化 / 組織再生 / YAP/TAZ制御機構 / 腫瘍化と再生 / Hippo経路の分子探索 / YAP/TAZ活性化機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the molecular basis of Hippo pathway that is a tumor-suppressive signal, we performed cell-based high throughput screening and mass spectrometry to search for genes and compounds which control or functionally interact with Hippo pathway. We successfully identified several compounds including ivermectin and its derivative milbemycin D as mediators of Hippo pathway and applied for patents. In addition, we revealed that Hippo pathway drives a tumor- suppressive pathway that is dependent on Lin28B, a microRNA regulator and an oncoprotein.