Structural and functional analysis of cell networks within taste buds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtubo Yoshitaka  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (00380725)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords傍分泌 / ヘミチャネル / アセチルコリン受容体 / ATP受容体 / 電位依存性Kチャネル / パッチクランプ法 / 細胞間情報伝達 / 味神経線維 / 電位依存性Kチャネル / 遺伝子サブタイプ / 細胞型 / 神経線維 / 味蕾構造 / パッチクランプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taste buds consist of the heterogeneous population of taste bud cells with different cell types that may make cell-to-cell communications within taste buds. I show that the electrophysiological properties of ion channels for paracrine signaling, the cell-type dependent expression of the channel and neurotransmitter receptors, and the ratio of cell types expressing the channel and receptors in a single taste bud. The discussion is made on the role of these channels and receptors in the transmission of taste responses.